Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae

Ferocactus > Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae

Fotografía tomada por MayteDenia

Fotografía tomada por MayteDenia

A particularly attractive cactus with markedly different spines, which differs from the standard Ferocactus cylindraceus in having only 12 to 14 robust radial spines and generally 4 central spines, the lowest, the longest, curved but not hooked. The spines are yellowish to brown in color, dense and partially obscure the stems. It is a solitary barrel cactus, generally unbranched, forming a single, moderately tall column. The stem is green and spherical, becoming columnar, slowly growing from 1.6 to 3 m in height and 30 cm in diameter. The ribs are 18 to 25, obtuse up to 2.5 cm high and tuberculated. The central spines are generally 4, the lowest, the longest, curved but not hooked, 6 to 8 cm long and three auxiliary central spines form a crucifix. The spines may be yellowish to brown in color, but darken with age. The radial spines are 12 to 14, white in color, extending 2.5 to 5 cm long. The red-tinged yellow flowers appear on the crown of the plant, 4 to 6 cm. The fruits are fleshy, covered in scales, yellow or yellowish green in color, and are 5 cm long to 2.5 cm in diameter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer.

Light-Temperature:
Full sun, or half shade in summer if the place is extremely hot or bright. Light frost protection is required for safe cultivation.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 3

Irrigation:
Water regularly throughout the growth cycle and allow your soil to dry between waterings.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites.

Soil:
Suitable for any rich, well-drained soil. Among them like clay, pumice, lava sand and just a little bit of peat or mold.

References:
www.llifle.com

Similar Species

Ferocactus macrodiscus
Ferocactus macrodiscus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae
Synonyms:
Ferocactus acanthodes var. eastwoodiae, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. eastwoodiae, Ferocactus eastwoodiae.
Origin:
Central Arizona and Havasupai Canyon (Grand Canyon area, northeast margin of the Sonora Desert), Arizona, USA.
Natural Habitat:
Se encuentra en pendientes pronunciadas y repisas inaccesibles en una intrusión de dolerita. La dolerita es una roca ígnea básica. Las plantas son sensibles a la salinidad.


There are 2 Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae in the collections:
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de opelinski





Contact