Acanthocalycium ferrarii

Acanthocalycium > Acanthocalycium ferrarii

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por Marimar

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Balloon stems, or depressed, green or grayish green. Radial spines: 9, in 4 pairs and one inferior; Centrals: 1 to 4, all thick, subulated, 1.5 to 2cm, brown or yellowish with reddish tips. Flowers 5.5cm long and 5cm in diameter, red, orange, yellow or intermediate tones.
This species lives in a different climate than Acanthocalycium thionanthum, from areas near lower altitude. Their stems are depressed or globose, never cylindrical as in Acanthocalycium thionanthum, and not as grayish.

Light-Temperature:
Semishade or filtered sunlight. Frost resistant.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -12

Irrigation:
Regular watering in summer, but not excessively. No or little water during winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Red spiders, mites, cottony mealybug, scales.

Soil:
Standard and very porous cactus mix.

References:
www.llifle.com

Similar Species

Echinopsis thionantha
Echinopsis thionantha
  
Scientific name:
Acanthocalycium ferrarii
Synonyms:
Acanthocalycium variiflorum.
Origin:
North of Santa María, Tucumán, Argentina.
Natural Habitat:
About 10km west of Quilmes, in Tucumán and on the opposite slope of the same valley (Amaicha del Valle), Argentina.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Marimar

Fotografía tomada por Marimar

Fotografía tomada por Marimar



There are 3 Acanthocalycium ferrarii in the collections:
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Marimar Collecion de cardon7





Contact