Acanthocalycium > Acanthocalycium ferrarii

Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Fotografía tomada por Marimar
Fotografía tomada por Marimar


Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia



Light-Temperature:
Semishade or filtered sunlight. Frost resistant.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -12

Irrigation:
Regular watering in summer, but not excessively. No or little water during winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Red spiders, mites, cottony mealybug, scales.

Soil:
Standard and very porous cactus mix.

Similar Species

Echinopsis thionantha
Echinopsis thionantha

Echinopsis thionantha
  
Scientific name:
Acanthocalycium ferrarii
Synonyms:
Acanthocalycium variiflorum.
Origin:
North of Santa María, Tucumán, Argentina.
Natural Habitat:
About 10km west of Quilmes, in Tucumán and on the opposite slope of the same valley (Amaicha del Valle), Argentina.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Marimar
Fotografía tomada por Marimar


Fotografía tomada por Marimar
Fotografía tomada por Marimar


Fotografía tomada por Marimar
Fotografía tomada por Marimar




There are 3 Acanthocalycium ferrarii in the collections:
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Marimar Collecion de cardon7

^

Contacto