Echeveria coccinea

Echeveria > Echeveria coccinea

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por margim02


Light-Temperature:
Bright light is required to avoid "stretching" of Echeverias. Tolerates light frosts. Optimal temperature range between 5 and 25 degrees centigrade.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 5

Irrigation:
It can tolerate extended dry spells, but they will get stronger if they receive adequate moisture during their growing season.

Multiplication:
It is propagated by leaf or by cuttings in the spring. When the stem becomes too tall, just cut the top rosette with a piece of stem and plant.

Pests:
Cottony mealybug

Soil:
Very porous, which will allow rapid drainage. Avoid watering upstairs in humid conditions, especially during winter.

Similar Species

Echeveria X pulv oliver (E. pulvinata x E. harmsii) (Hibrido)
Echeveria X pulv oliver (E. pulvinata x E. harmsii) (Hibrido)
  
Scientific name:
Echeveria coccinea
Synonyms:
Cotyledon coccinea.
Origin:
Mexico (Hidalgo).

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Marimar

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster



There are 4 Echeveria coccinea in the collections:
Collecion de Izaskun Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Marimar





Contact