Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus

Ferocactus > Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por MaRy


Light-Temperature:
When inactive, the plant is very cold tolerant. It needs a lot of light. Half shade or full sun. Optimal temperature range between 20 and 30 degrees centigrade.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Water regularly throughout the summer whenever the pot is allowed to drain. You should avoid wetting the body of this plant. Let dry between waterings.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites.

Soil:
It grows well in rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little bit of peat or mold, but is not demanding on the soil.

Similar Species

Ferocactus emoryi
Ferocactus emoryi
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus
Synonyms:
Ferocactus acanthodes subsp. tortulispinus, Ferocactus acanthodes var. tortulispinus, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. tortulispinus, Ferocactus tortulispinus.
Origin:
Viscaino desert in rocky places between El Crucero and Cerro Juan to Laguna Seca Chapala and east to Las Arrastras and Calamajue Misión de Arriola
Natural Habitat:
It grows on volcanic blocks, weathered granite, and greenish slate.


There are 4 Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus in the collections:
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de MaRy Collecion de entunados Collecion de Duke_28





Contact