Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. lecontei

Ferocactus > Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. lecontei

Fotografía tomada por margim02

Fotografía tomada por NeriM-25

Fotografía tomada por NeriM-25


Light-Temperature:
Full sun or half shade in summer. Requires light frost protection.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -4

Irrigation:
Water regularly throughout the growth cycle. You should avoid wetting the body of this plant while it is in sunlight. Keep dry during winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites.

Soil:
They are suitable for any rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little bit of peat or mold.

Similar Species

Ferocactus herrerae
Ferocactus herrerae
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. lecontei
Synonyms:
Echinocactus hertrichii, Echinocactus lecontei, Echinocactus wislizeni f. lecontei, Echinocactus wislizeni var. lecontei, Ferocactus acanthodes var. lecontei, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei, Ferocactus lecontei.
Origin:
It extends through central and western Arizona, southeastern California, and south to Baja California and Sonora, Mexico.
Natural Habitat:
This cactus is locally abundant on the arid gravel or rocky slopes, canyon walls, fans, and wash margins at an elevation of 600-1250 m between creosote thickets.


There are 8 Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. lecontei in the collections:
Collecion de margim02 Collecion de NeriM-25 Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Duke_28
Collecion de ovejus Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de gymbor





Contact