Ferocactus > Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. lecontei

Fotografía tomada por margim02
Fotografía tomada por margim02


Fotografía tomada por NeriM-25
Fotografía tomada por NeriM-25


Fotografía tomada por NeriM-25
Fotografía tomada por NeriM-25



Light-Temperature:
Full sun or half shade in summer. Requires light frost protection.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -4

Irrigation:
Water regularly throughout the growth cycle. You should avoid wetting the body of this plant while it is in sunlight. Keep dry during winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites.

Soil:
They are suitable for any rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little bit of peat or mold.

Similar Species

Ferocactus herrerae
Ferocactus herrerae

Ferocactus herrerae
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae

Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus

Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. lecontei
Synonyms:
Echinocactus hertrichii, Echinocactus lecontei, Echinocactus wislizeni f. lecontei, Echinocactus wislizeni var. lecontei, Ferocactus acanthodes var. lecontei, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei, Ferocactus lecontei.
Origin:
It extends through central and western Arizona, southeastern California, and south to Baja California and Sonora, Mexico.
Natural Habitat:
This cactus is locally abundant on the arid gravel or rocky slopes, canyon walls, fans, and wash margins at an elevation of 600-1250 m between creosote thickets.


There are 8 Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. lecontei in the collections:
Collecion de margim02 Collecion de NeriM-25 Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Duke_28
Collecion de ovejus Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de gymbor

^

Contacto