Yucca glauca

Yucca > Yucca glauca

Fotografía tomada por pencas


Light-Temperature:
Full sun or half shade.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 0

Irrigation:
It can live in very dry or relatively humid soils.

Multiplication:
seeds or cuttings.

Pests:
Very resistant to pests and diseases

Soil:
Tolerates acidic, neutral or basic soils. It accepts from sandy to clayey soils if it has good drainage, and supports well nutrient-poor soils.

  
Scientific name:
Yucca glauca
Synonyms:
Yucca angustifolia, Yucca angustifolia f. stricta, Yucca angustifolia var. stricta, Yucca glauca subsp. albertana, Yucca glauca subsp. stricta, Yucca glauca var. gurneyi, Yucca glauca var. stricta, Yucca stenophylla, Yucca stricta.
Origin:
Central North America.
Natural Habitat:
It is found in the Canadian prairies of Alberta and Saskatchewan south through the Great Plains in Texas, New Mexico and Arizona in the US.


There are 2 Yucca glauca in the collections:
Collecion de Marimar Collecion de pencas





Contact