Ferocactus alamosanus

Ferocactus > Ferocactus alamosanus

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

It is a small barrel cactus, generally solitary. Its stem is depressed and globose to a little cylindrical, it measures up to 30 cm in diameter and 25 cm high or more. It has 12 to 20 ribs, narrow and sharp. The spines are like needles, densely interspersed with a reddish tint in the new growth. The central spine is 1, sometimes flattened, up to 6 cm long. The radial spines are 8, yellowish brown in color, 3 to 4 cm long. Its greenish-yellow flowers are up to 45 mm long and 35 mm in diameter. The petals are spatulate and broad. The fruits are opaque reddish brown, which open when ripe. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer. The plant in good condition will begin to flower when it reaches a diameter of between 15 and 18 cm.

Light-Temperature:
Full sun, or half shade in summer if the place is extremely hot or bright. Requires frost protection.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 3

Irrigation:
Regulate during the growth cycle. You need a lot of water, but not too much and let your soil dry between waterings. Keep fairly dry in winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites

Soil:
They are suitable for any rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little bit of peat or mold.

References:
www.llifle.com

Similar Species

Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus herrerae
Ferocactus herrerae
Ferocactus macrodiscus
Ferocactus macrodiscus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus alamosanus
Synonyms:
Echinocactus alamosanus, Ferocactus alamosanus var. platygonus, Ferocactus pottsii var. alamosanus.
Origin:
Mexico. Western edge of the Sierra Madre Occidental.
Natural Habitat:
The species is found in the upper tropical deciduous forests, up to the pine and oak forests. Known only in a restricted area.


There are 13 Ferocactus alamosanus in the collections:
Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de lusilvi Collecion de because
Collecion de lucia-arauz Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de investigando Collecion de investigando Collecion de tesalia
Collecion de Bosch Collecion de Luife Collecion de Michu





Contact