Ferocactus alamosanus

Ferocactus > Ferocactus alamosanus

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V


Light-Temperature:
Full sun, or half shade in summer if the place is extremely hot or bright. Requires frost protection.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 3

Irrigation:
Regulate during the growth cycle. You need a lot of water, but not too much and let your soil dry between waterings. Keep fairly dry in winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites

Soil:
They are suitable for any rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little bit of peat or mold.

Similar Species

Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus macrodiscus
Ferocactus macrodiscus
Ferocactus glaucescens
Ferocactus glaucescens
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus alamosanus
Synonyms:
Echinocactus alamosanus, Ferocactus alamosanus var. platygonus, Ferocactus pottsii var. alamosanus.
Origin:
Mexico. Western edge of the Sierra Madre Occidental.
Natural Habitat:
The species is found in the upper tropical deciduous forests, up to the pine and oak forests. Known only in a restricted area.


There are 13 Ferocactus alamosanus in the collections:
Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de lusilvi Collecion de because
Collecion de lucia-arauz Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de investigando Collecion de investigando Collecion de tesalia
Collecion de Bosch Collecion de Luife Collecion de Michu





Contact