Ferocactus chrysacanthus

Ferocactus > Ferocactus chrysacanthus

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por antonia

Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun. It can tolerate sporadic light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -4

Irrigation:
Moderate to plentiful in growing season and little to no winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Soil:
Use a very well drained substrate. Coarse sand or stone can be added to the universal substrate for good results.

Similar Species

Turbinicarpus beguinii subsp. beguinii
Turbinicarpus beguinii subsp. beguinii
Ferocactus viridescens
Ferocactus viridescens
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus chrysacanthus
Synonyms:
Echinocactus chrysacanthus, Echinocactus rubrispinus, Ferocactus chrysacanthus f. rubrispinus.
Origin:
Mexico


There are 9 Ferocactus chrysacanthus in the collections:
Collecion de because Collecion de because Collecion de Avonia Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de antonia Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de lvgn92 Collecion de dbk123123





Contact