Ferocactus echidne

Ferocactus > Ferocactus echidne

Fotografía tomada por Huitzik

Fotografía tomada por biznago24

Fotografía tomada por biznago24


Light-Temperature:
It needs a lot of light to develop its spine. Protect in the shade during the hottest hours of summer. It is tolerant of light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
During hot weather you may need to water your plants more frequently, as long as the plant is actively growing. Stop watering at the beginning of the cold season.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scales and mites.

Soil:
It grows well in rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little peat or mold, but it is not picky on the soil.

  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus echidne
Synonyms:
Echinocactus dolichacanthus, Echinocactus dolichacanthus var. minor, Echinocactus echidne, Echinocactus echidne f. gilvus, Echinocactus echidne var. gilvus, Echinocactus gilvus, Echinocactus vanderaeyi, Echinocactus victoriensis, Echinofossulocactus echidne, Echinofossulocactus vanderaeyi, Ferocactus echidne var. rhodanthus, Ferocactus echidne var. victoriensis, Ferocactus rafaelensis, Ferocactus victoriensis.
Origin:
Central Mexico in Hidalgo, Nuevo León, Zimapan, San Luis Potosí, Querétaro, Tamaulipas and Guanajuato.
Natural Habitat:
It grows both in igneous rocks and in limestone soils in the transition zone between the xerophilous microphilous scrub (arid submontane scrub) and the tropical deciduous forest.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo



There are 8 Ferocactus echidne in the collections:
Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de biznago24
Collecion de Marimar Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Huitzik





Contact