Ferocactus > Ferocactus gracilis

Fotografía tomada por because
Fotografía tomada por because


Fotografía tomada por because
Fotografía tomada por because


Fotografía tomada por piojillo15661
Fotografía tomada por piojillo15661



Light-Temperature:
It needs a lot of light to develop its typical spine, but different clones vary in their tolerance to full sunlight. When dormant, the plant is slightly cold tolerant.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -2

Irrigation:
Water regularly throughout the summer whenever the pot is allowed to drain. It rots easily, avoid wetting the body. Let dry between waterings.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites. Watch out for rot if over-watered.

Soil:
It grows well in rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little bit of peat or mold, but is not demanding of the soil.

Similar Species

Ferocactus emoryi
Ferocactus emoryi

Ferocactus emoryi
Melocactus lemairei
Melocactus lemairei

Melocactus lemairei
Ferocactus herrerae
Ferocactus herrerae

Ferocactus herrerae
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus gracilis
Synonyms:
Ferocactus peninsulae var. gracilis.
Origin:
South end of the Sierra San Pedro martyr south to below Punta Pricta, Baja California Norte (Mexico, North America).
Natural Habitat:
It grows on rocky slopes, fans, plains, and gravel plains.


There are 9 Ferocactus gracilis in the collections:
Collecion de because Collecion de because Collecion de monocapoeiro Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de piojillo15661
Collecion de gusano Collecion de because Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Luife

^

Contacto