Ferocactus gracilis

Ferocactus > Ferocactus gracilis

Fotografía tomada por because

Fotografía tomada por because

Fotografía tomada por because

It is a large, solitary, ribbed barrel cactus that turns cylindrical in age and reaches an exceptional height of 3 m. Its stem does not branch, it is dark green, first globular and then cylindrical, erect, up to 1.5 m or more in height and up to 30 m wide. Ribs 16-24, prominent, sharp, slightly tuberculated, and expanded below areolae, 2 cm. tall. Young light gray felt areolae, oval to elliptical, 15-20 mm long and 6 mm wide, constricted between the flower and the carrier section of the spine, 4 cm or less apart in older plants. The spines are clearly differentiated into robust centrals and thin, white rays. The central ones go from 7 to 13 in two series, reddish with yellow, grayish or brown tips, with bands, somewhat curved, twisted and tangled, annulled, the main 4 form a cross, flattened upper and lower, the two lateral subulates, the Longer underneath, up to 7 cm long and 5 mm wide, quite convoluted and curved or reserved at the tip. Radials 8 to 12 whitish, extended, up to 6 cm long, variable, slender, straight, flattened-setaceous, sometimes twisted, three lower striae acicular to the subulate. The flowers are funnel-shaped, about 4 long and 3.5 cm in diameter, reddish with darker red veins. Ovary with widely placed scales that intersect in obtuse, red, external perianth segments. Internal segments of the linear-lanceolate internal perianth, 25 mm long and 5 to 7 mm wide, medium lavender red, yellow margins, serrated. Numerous, fine filaments, compressed against style. Style 22 mm long, yellow and red above, stigma lobes 9. The fruit is oblong, cylindrical, yellowish, 2.5 cm long, with broad, rounded scales, without dehiscence through basal pores. The seeds are rounded, not angled 1.7 to 2 mm long and 1.1 to 1.3 mm wide, black and shiny. It is a slow growing species. The plant in good condition will begin to flower when it reaches the diameter of only 20 to 25 cm. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer. Feeding may not be necessary at all if the compost is fresh, feed in summer only if the plant has not been recently replanted. These plants need a cool winter rest period to produce abundant flowers.

Light-Temperature:
It needs a lot of light to develop its typical spine, but different clones vary in their tolerance to full sunlight. When dormant, the plant is slightly cold tolerant.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -2

Irrigation:
Water regularly throughout the summer whenever the pot is allowed to drain. It rots easily, avoid wetting the body. Let dry between waterings.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites. Watch out for rot if over-watered.

Soil:
It grows well in rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little bit of peat or mold, but is not demanding of the soil.

References:
www.llifle.com

Similar Species

Ferocactus emoryi
Ferocactus emoryi
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus gracilis
Synonyms:
Ferocactus peninsulae var. gracilis.
Origin:
South end of the Sierra San Pedro martyr south to below Punta Pricta, Baja California Norte (Mexico, North America).
Natural Habitat:
It grows on rocky slopes, fans, plains, and gravel plains.


There are 9 Ferocactus gracilis in the collections:
Collecion de because Collecion de because Collecion de monocapoeiro Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de piojillo15661
Collecion de gusano Collecion de because Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Luife





Contact