Notice: Undefined index: usuario in /var/www/html/cs_produccion/Controller/Comandos/VerIdentificacionesEspecieNK.php on line 31
Ferocactus cylindraceus
  

Ferocactus > Ferocactus cylindraceus

Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Fotografía tomada por margim02
Fotografía tomada por margim02


Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia



Light-Temperature:
Full sun, or half shade in summer if the place is extremely hot or bright. Requires frost protection.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 3

Irrigation:
Regulate during the growth cycle, let your soil dry between waterings. Keep cool and dry in winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scaly insects and mites.

Soil:
They are suitable for any rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little bit of peat or mold.

  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus cylindraceus
Synonyms:
Echinocactus acanthodes, Echinocactus acanthodes var. rostii, Echinocactus cylindraceus, Echinocactus johnstonianus, Echinocactus leopoldii, Echinocactus rostii, Echinocactus viridescens var. cylindraceus, Ferocactus acanthodes, Ferocactus acanthodes var. johnstonianus, Ferocactus acanthodes var. rostii, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. greenwoodiae, Ferocactus johnstonianus, Ferocactus rostii.
Origin:
Southern United States (central and western Arizona, southeastern California, Nevada, and Utah) and south to Mexico (Baja California and Sonora)
Natural Habitat:
It is locally abundant in arid gravels or rocky hills, canyon walls, fans and wash margins, sometimes on plains between creosote thickets, it also uses slopes and igneous rock lands.


There are 7 Ferocactus cylindraceus in the collections:
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Marimar Collecion de margim02
Collecion de Rosy Collecion de Duke_28

^

Contacto