Ferocactus pottsi

Ferocactus > Ferocactus pottsi

Fotografía tomada por Marimar

Fotografía tomada por piojillo15661

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster


Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun. It can tolerate light sporadic frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 5

Irrigation:
Moderate during the growing season. Keep dry at 10 degrees centigrade in winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, mites, scales.

Soil:
Add pebbles or coarse sand to the substrate for cacti to obtain good drainage.

Similar Species

Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus recurvus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus pottsi
Synonyms:
Echinocactus pottsii.
Origin:
México (Chihuahua, Sinaloa, Sonora) Altitude: from 240 to 1000 (-1800) meters of elevation.
Natural Habitat:
It occurs in tropical deciduous forests up to the pine forest, in Sierra Canela, Chihuahua. This species is known from only three places and it is not very common where it has been found.


There are 8 Ferocactus pottsi in the collections:
Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de Mr-Tunera Collecion de motordeath Collecion de piojillo15661
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Marimar Collecion de Clematide





Contact