Notice: Undefined index: usuario in /var/www/html/cs_produccion/Controller/Comandos/VerIdentificacionesEspecieNK.php on line 31
Ferocactus peninsulae var. santa-maria
  

Ferocactus > Ferocactus peninsulae var. santa-maria

Fotografía tomada por Duke_28
Fotografía tomada por Duke_28


Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Fotografía tomada por margim02
Fotografía tomada por margim02



Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun. Keep dry at 10 degrees centigrade in winter. It can tolerate sporadic light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -3

Irrigation:
Water abundantly during the growth cycle. Little or no water in winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, mites, spider mites.

Soil:
Use good draining soil. Add pebbles or coarse sand to a cactus substrate.

Similar Species

Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus recurvus

Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus herrerae
Ferocactus herrerae

Ferocactus herrerae
Euphorbia xylophylloides
Euphorbia xylophylloides

Euphorbia xylophylloides
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus peninsulae var. santa-maria
Synonyms:
Ferocactus peninsulae ssp. santa-maria, Ferocactus santa-maria, Ferocactus townsendianus var. santa-maria.
Origin:
Mexico, southwest of southern Baja California, Bahía de Santa María, with San Carlos and Isla Magdalena.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia




There are 8 Ferocactus peninsulae var. santa-maria in the collections:
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de because Collecion de fergonzalez Collecion de Duke_28
Collecion de pencas Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Auk77

^

Contacto