Ferocactus viridescens

Ferocactus > Ferocactus viridescens

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Light-Temperature:
Full sun, or half shade in summer if the place is extremely hot or bright. It can tolerate sporadic light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Water moderately during the growing cycle, let your soil dry out between waterings. Little to no water in the winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, scale insects and mites

Soil:
They are suitable for any rich, well-draining soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little peat or mold.

Similar Species

Ferocactus peninsulae
Ferocactus peninsulae
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
Ferocactus pilosus
Ferocactus pilosus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus viridescens
Synonyms:
Echinocactus californicus, Echinocactus limitus, Echinocactus orcuttii, Echinocactus viridescens, Ferocactus californicus, Ferocactus orcuttii, Ferocactus viridescens subsp. littoralis, Ferocactus viridescens subsp. orcuttii, Ferocactus viridescens var. littoralis, Ferocactus viridescens var. orcuttii.
Origin:
United States (southern California in the coastal county of San Diego), Mexico (northern Baja California) Altitude: from sea level to 200 meters.
Natural Habitat:
It can be found in sand and gravel on arid hills near rocky coastal cliffs, coastal chaparral, bush slopes, often on top of slopes and growing on cobblestones.


There are 14 Ferocactus viridescens in the collections:
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de ariel15 Collecion de Avonia Collecion de margim02 Collecion de sergiojcp
Collecion de marta rovira Collecion de Laurarte89 Collecion de Axxxel Collecion de Raffaello Collecion de margim02
Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de chika-mundo Collecion de ovejus





Contact