Ferocactus > Ferocactus glaucescens

Fotografía tomada por Agus
Fotografía tomada por Agus


Fotografía tomada por Humi
Fotografía tomada por Humi


Fotografía tomada por Agus
Fotografía tomada por Agus



Light-Temperature:
Full sun all year round. It can tolerate light frosts. In winter keep completely dry at 10 degrees Celsius.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Water at least once a week during the growth cycle. In winter little to no watering.

Multiplication:
Seeds are the usual form of reproduction. These cacti will easily grow from seeds and some from cuttings.

Pests:
Mealybugs. Mites.

Soil:
It grows best in a fairly spacious, well-drained container filled with a porous cactus soil mix that doesn't contain too much humus.

Similar Species

Echinocactus grusonii
Echinocactus grusonii

Echinocactus grusonii
Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus histrix

Ferocactus histrix
Ferocactus alamosanus
Ferocactus alamosanus

Ferocactus alamosanus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus glaucescens
Synonyms:
Echinocactus dietrichianus, Echinocactus glaucescens, Echinocactus mammillarioides, Echinocactus pfeifferi, Echinocactus theiacanthus, Echinocactus theionacanthus, Echinofossulocactus pfeifferi, Ferocactus pfeifferi, Malacocarpus mammillarioides.
Origin:
Central East of Mexico, Guanajuato, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí and Hidalgo
Natural Habitat:
This species is found in dry deciduous forests and dry scrub habitats on limestone hills and rocks.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Fotografía tomada por D.Polo
Fotografía tomada por D.Polo


Fotografía tomada por Maria112b
Fotografía tomada por Maria112b




There are 91 Ferocactus glaucescens in the collections:
Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de Puesdicestu Collecion de Puesdicestu Collecion de IdaliaMundo77
Collecion de kitanowok Collecion de Alonso71 Collecion de Luis Felipe Collecion de Luismi Collecion de cesarschuster
Collecion de Pisasvel Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Guiller1981 Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de kuky
Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de Maria112b Collecion de Nel0 Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de ariel15
Collecion de chokolin Collecion de Avonia Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de nanimix Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de Sousa Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de Fer Torres Collecion de SORO
Collecion de SORO Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de fergonzalez Collecion de alcantara
Collecion de Mrkos1 Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de silvestre Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Duke_28
Collecion de ggabi Collecion de Anibal-Cicardi Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de Pilta Collecion de Agus
Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Jordi-Domenech Collecion de Marimar Collecion de Teresi
Collecion de mauridr Collecion de rec_man Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Humi Collecion de biznago24
Collecion de luisalbert0012 Collecion de margim02 Collecion de antares Collecion de gymbor Collecion de clawndio
Collecion de Noneh Collecion de borja Collecion de pencas Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Humi
Collecion de maya Collecion de quique Collecion de ikilillo Collecion de margim02 Collecion de antoniodefelix
Collecion de gusano Collecion de yevay Collecion de Auk77 Collecion de el-tio-carlos Collecion de Bosch
Collecion de agata Collecion de Susana-R- Collecion de because Collecion de because Collecion de Raffaello
Collecion de Huitzik Collecion de goam Collecion de clics Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de viktro_zgz
Collecion de pincho_villa Collecion de OSKART Collecion de mauric3 Collecion de trebes11 Collecion de AnaB
Collecion de Nacho

^

Contacto