Opuntia elata

Opuntia > Opuntia elata

Fotografía tomada por Ceviga

Fotografía tomada por Ceviga

Fotografía tomada por Ceviga


Light-Temperature:
Full sun. It will not produce many flowers in a semi shaded position. Frost tolerant.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -10

Irrigation:
It should be kept fairly dry in winter, but likes a reasonable supply of water in the growing season.

Multiplication:
By leaf cuttings at any time during the growing season.

Pests:
Cottony mealybug.

Soil:
Grow outdoors in dry, sandy, or severely well-drained soils.

Similar Species

Opuntia schickendantzii
Opuntia schickendantzii
Tacinga inamoena
Tacinga inamoena
Opuntia canterae
Opuntia canterae
  
Scientific name:
Opuntia elata
Synonyms:
Opuntia alko-tuna, Opuntia chakensis, Opuntia pyrrhantha, Platyopuntia interjecta, Platyopuntia pyrrhantha.
Origin:
Argentina, in Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Buenos Aires, Santiago del Estero, Chaco, Formosa, Córdoba and Santa Fe. In Brazil, Río Grande do Sul. Paraguay, Bolivia and Uruguay.
Natural Habitat:
This cactus is found in forests and savannas of the Chaco region.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Kaktus-grys

Fotografía tomada por Kaktus-grys

Fotografía tomada por Kaktus-grys



There are 28 Opuntia elata in the collections:
Collecion de marcelamonrroy Collecion de torredeflo Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de rosmy743 Collecion de Mery
Collecion de HernanTolosa Collecion de Elis Collecion de Bruja Valentina Collecion de patriciosdg Collecion de Unai
Collecion de piojillo15661 Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de Manolitus Collecion de cesarschuster
Collecion de Edemichelis Collecion de quique Collecion de BanaB Collecion de chika-mundo Collecion de margim02
Collecion de zaku Collecion de because Collecion de Luife Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de sebas77
Collecion de Tulio Collecion de celiasl Collecion de manila





Contact