Opuntia salmiana

Opuntia > Opuntia salmiana

Fotografía tomada por missaly

Fotografía tomada por bunkerx

Fotografía tomada por billy

A bushy plant which grows up to 2 m high, highly branched at the base. It has large yellow flowers and young stems of purple/red. The fruits of this species do not contain seeds but can detach from the receptacle and form a new plant. The stems are up to 25 cm long and 1.5 cm in diameter. The flowers measure from 2 to 3.5 cm wide, they are scattered along the stem. The buds are pink or scarlet. The petals are pale yellow to white, sometimes tinged with pink.

Light-Temperature:
Slightly frost resistant. It can withstand extremely high temperatures in summer.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -4

Irrigation:
In summer it should be watered regularly, allowing the substrate to dry. Keep dry in winter.

Multiplication:
Cuttings or new shoots of the mother plant.

Pests:
Cottony mealybug.

Soil:
Use a very draining substrate, preferably sandy or gravelly soils as it is sensitive to rot.

References:
www.llifle.com

Similar Species

Eriosyce andreaeana
Eriosyce andreaeana
Opuntia aurantiaca
Opuntia aurantiaca
Quiabentia verticillata
Quiabentia verticillata
  
Scientific name:
Opuntia salmiana
Synonyms:
Opuntia albiflora, Opuntia ipatiana, Opuntia spegazzinii.
Origin:
Northern Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia.
Natural Habitat:
This species can appear in alkaline soils and rocky areas in the Pampas mountains. It occurs at the edge of the Chaco xerophytic forest, particularly in the transition between the humid Chaco and dry Chaco regions.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Kaktus-grys

Fotografía tomada por Kaktus-grys

Fotografía tomada por digilym



There are 62 Opuntia salmiana in the collections:
Collecion de Vanega Collecion de cholo Collecion de Juliandsainea Collecion de Roycactus1979 Collecion de Gior
Collecion de kuky Collecion de danartes Collecion de celestefresco Collecion de Caprita Collecion de rosmy743
Collecion de las6pideagro Collecion de BIBIANA15 Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Kaktus-grys
Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de celina Collecion de celina Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de digilym
Collecion de 3stefania Collecion de quebracho1 Collecion de kuky Collecion de HernanTolosa Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de Bruja Valentina Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de bunkerx
Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de sebastiandep Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Gabus
Collecion de billy Collecion de Carla-Marcela Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de Juan-Carlos Collecion de piojito
Collecion de GUSTAVO-PLACIDI Collecion de kuky Collecion de Marimar Collecion de SOFII Collecion de desdeelorigen
Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de maya Collecion de because Collecion de Cheyenne
Collecion de claudia-elena Collecion de segun2 Collecion de ovejus Collecion de mendozacactus Collecion de missaly
Collecion de ovejus Collecion de Rei_Ayanami Collecion de missaly Collecion de 1184 Collecion de WijRos
Collecion de monicace Collecion de celiasl





Contact