Ferocactus > Ferocactus emoryi


Fotografía tomada por Jordi-Domenech
Fotografía tomada por Jordi-Domenech


Fotografía tomada por Jordi-Domenech
Fotografía tomada por Jordi-Domenech


Fotografía tomada por Emilio V
Fotografía tomada por Emilio V



Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun. Keep dry at 10 degrees centigrade in winter. It can tolerate sporadic light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Water once a week in growth period. In winter little to none, so that it goes into rest and an abundant flowering is obtained.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs. Mites. Scaly insects.

Soil:
Use a sufficiently porous substrate to obtain good drainage.

Similar Species

Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus

Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus
Ferocactus gracilis
Ferocactus gracilis

Ferocactus gracilis
Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus recurvus

Ferocactus recurvus
Scientific name:
Ferocactus emoryi
Synonyms:
Echinocactus covillei, Ferocactus covillei.
Origin:
From the lower deserts of Arizona (Yuma, Pima and Maricopa Co.) and Mexico (Sonora). Altitude range: 0-1200 meters above sea level.
Natural Habitat:
Use a sufficiently porous substrate to obtain good drainage.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por pencas
Fotografía tomada por pencas



There are 30 Ferocactus emoryi in the collections:
Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de danielgrijalva Collecion de Mr-Tunera Collecion de margim02 Collecion de quique Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de pencas Collecion de Jordi-Domenech Collecion de ovejus Collecion de yevay Collecion de antonia Collecion de pomelito Collecion de pencas Collecion de CactuseroJunior Collecion de zaku Collecion de ikilillo Collecion de aitor Collecion de Luife Collecion de maya Collecion de quique Collecion de Raffaello Collecion de because Collecion de ikilillo Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de nestor12
 

^

Contacto