Ferocactus histrix

Ferocactus > Ferocactus histrix

Fotografía tomada por margim02

Fotografía tomada por margim02

Fotografía tomada por margim02


Light-Temperature:
They need a lot of light to develop their typical spine. Protect in the shade during the hottest hours. It is resistant to light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Water regularly during the summer as long as the pot is allowed to drain. You should avoid getting the body of this plant wet. Let dry between waterings. In winter little or no watering.

Multiplication:
Seeds are the only way to reproduce, remembering that seedlings do not like strong and dry light conditions and must be replanted frequently.

Pests:
mealybugs, scaly insects, and mites

Soil:
It grows well in rich, well-drained soil, such as clay, pumice, lava sand, and just a little peat or mold, but it is not picky on the soil.

Similar Species

Ferocactus emoryi ssp. rectispinus
Ferocactus emoryi ssp. rectispinus
Ferocactus echidne
Ferocactus echidne
Ferocactus glaucescens
Ferocactus glaucescens
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus histrix
Synonyms:
Bisnaga electracantha, Bisnaga histrix, Echinocactus coulteri, Echinocactus electracanthus, Echinocactus histrix, Echinocactus hystrichacanthus, Echinocactus melocactiformis, Echinocactus oxypterus, Echinocactus pfersdorffii, Echinocactus pycnoxyphus, Ferocactus melocactiformis.
Origin:
Central-eastern Mexico
Natural Habitat:
The species is found in scrub land and oak forests.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo



There are 38 Ferocactus histrix in the collections:
Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de goviro86 Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de Umastyx
Collecion de paularompe Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de Hector Olvera Collecion de lapesga Collecion de Unai
Collecion de fergonzalez Collecion de bartojim Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Daniel Bruno Collecion de SORO
Collecion de pacofloydwaters Collecion de Mr-Tunera Collecion de Wendy-G Collecion de Alfonso Tri Collecion de Mr-Tunera
Collecion de HIerroo Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de pencas Collecion de Arturmorlar
Collecion de margim02 Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de marco-aguilar Collecion de Marimar Collecion de biznago24
Collecion de lolita Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Huitzik Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de tesalia
Collecion de AnaB Collecion de tomas Collecion de annajv





Contact