Ferocactus > Ferocactus emoryi ssp. rectispinus

Fotografía tomada por hurraquillo
Fotografía tomada por hurraquillo


Fotografía tomada por hurraquillo
Fotografía tomada por hurraquillo


Fotografía tomada por hurraquillo
Fotografía tomada por hurraquillo



Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun. Keep dry at 10 degrees centigrade in winter. It can tolerate light sporadic frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Once a week in growth period. In winter little to none, so that it goes into rest and an abundant flowering is obtained.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs. Mites. Scaly insects.

Soil:
Use a substrate that is porous enough to obtain good drainage.

Similar Species

Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus recurvus

Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus emoryi
Ferocactus emoryi

Ferocactus emoryi
Echinocactus platyacanthus
Echinocactus platyacanthus

Echinocactus platyacanthus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus emoryi ssp. rectispinus
Synonyms:
Echinocactus emoryi f. rectispinus, Echinocactus emoryi var. rectispinus, Echinocactus rectispinus, Ferocactus emoryi var. rectispinus, Ferocactus rectispinus.
Origin:
Baja California Central, Mexico.
Natural Habitat:
It is located near the coast in the vicinity of the Bahía de la Concepción. Often on the high coastal cliffs.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por pencas
Fotografía tomada por pencas


Fotografía tomada por spy_italiano
Fotografía tomada por spy_italiano




There are 16 Ferocactus emoryi ssp. rectispinus in the collections:
Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Luis Felipe Collecion de kuky Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de canwaka
Collecion de Damian73 Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de hurraquillo
Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de spy_italiano Collecion de pencas Collecion de Duke_28
Collecion de quique

^

Contacto