Aloe gariepensis

Aloe > Aloe gariepensis

Fotografía tomada por Juanmanuel-S-M-

Fotografía tomada por Juanmanuel-S-M-

Fotografía tomada por Juanmanuel-S-M-

This branched catus, can form dense shrubs 1m high or more. The segments, 8 to 15 cm long, are oval or oval-elongated, yellowish green in color and covered with short villi. The large areolas are very close to each other, from them arise dense yellow or brown glochids. The flowers, about 4 cm, are pale yellow, with reddish tips. Stamens and pistil are white, stigma with 6 to 8 lobes.

O. rufid

This species has two varieties:

  • O. microdasys var. albispina (popularly called angel wings, rabbit ears, blinding prickly pear, or blinding prickly pear ) with very small, strong, green color segments and areolas with white glochidia . Yellowish white flower.
  • O. microdasys var. pallida with elongated segments and yellow glochidia. Light yellow flower.

The closely related species Opuntia rufida differs from this in reddish-brown glochids. Its habitat is much further north and western Texas.
Some botanists treat both species as one.


Similar Species

Aloe maculata
Aloe maculata
Aloe rauhii
Aloe rauhii
  
Scientific name:
Aloe gariepensis
Synonyms:
Aloe gariusana.


There are 2 Aloe gariepensis in the collections:
Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de quique





Contact