Graptopetalum paraguayense

Graptopetalum > Graptopetalum paraguayense

Fotografía tomada por Cardo

Fotografía tomada por Marimar

Fotografía tomada por Edemichelis

The leaves are arranged in rosettes and tend to be elongated and of gree/grey colour. The leaves are covered by a protective layer that prevents burns from direct sun. They can reach up to 20 cm in height depending on the lighting level of the habitat where it grows. The flowers are small and white with a light red center. Flowers from February to May.

Light-Temperature:
Full sun or half shade. Ideal temperatures should range between 20 and 28°C.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 7

Irrigation:
In warm seasons water the plant when the soil is completely dry, monthly at other times.

Multiplication:
seeds, leaves or cuttings

Pests:
Mealybugs. Coccidos

Soil:
The soli must have good drainage to avoid rotting the roots. Ideally, mix soil with small stones or coarse sand.

References:
www.llifle.com Naturalezatropical.com

Similar Species

Graptopetalum superbum
Graptopetalum superbum
Crassula perforata
Crassula perforata
Sedum cuspidatum
Sedum cuspidatum
  
Scientific name:
Graptopetalum paraguayense
Synonyms:
Byrnesia weinbergii, Cotyledon paraguayensis, Echeveria weinbergii, Graptopetalum weinbergii.
Origin:
Mexico

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Marimar

Fotografía tomada por Marimar

Fotografía tomada por Marimar



There are 113 Graptopetalum paraguayense in the collections:
Collecion de AMPARO79 Collecion de RosaCatalina67 Collecion de Rogers Collecion de cecicov Collecion de fernand0
Collecion de because Collecion de Georlain Collecion de carolzamarchi Collecion de olimarchico Collecion de rodrigoserra
Collecion de Lenin504 Collecion de Namaste Collecion de bguerra088 Collecion de Sonny17 Collecion de Mamadell
Collecion de gehcole Collecion de Sonny17 Collecion de Sofia23 Collecion de kruss Collecion de zingara
Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de 3stefania Collecion de 3stefania Collecion de Xixu
Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de Guzmanear Collecion de Elis Collecion de LuisGomes Collecion de ferdyfg
Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Silgra Collecion de Bruja Valentina Collecion de Fabiana2073 Collecion de Fabiana2073
Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de candelazo Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de piojillo15661
Collecion de Marimar Collecion de rosmy743 Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Fer Torres Collecion de bufoner
Collecion de Bamba Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de Mr-Tunera Collecion de sergiojcp Collecion de cesarschuster
Collecion de nandocar Collecion de Bamba Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de ouribeb930 Collecion de alcantara
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de Edemichelis Collecion de desdeelorigen Collecion de T_lopez Collecion de MayteDenia
Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de jorgecarlos Collecion de Edemichelis Collecion de HIerroo Collecion de Jordi-Domenech
Collecion de chakachals Collecion de GUSTAVO-PLACIDI Collecion de GUSTAVO-PLACIDI Collecion de ljquirama Collecion de ljquirama
Collecion de Play-Ospilos Collecion de pomelito Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de Salvador
Collecion de billy Collecion de zaku Collecion de EucariotaMix Collecion de lydi-pitu Collecion de romanseo
Collecion de Teresi Collecion de maya Collecion de because Collecion de HIerroo Collecion de madriana
Collecion de Prickle Collecion de lucia-arauz Collecion de ikilillo Collecion de cecilia Collecion de archyyyoli
Collecion de Lancuyen Collecion de carlitacruet Collecion de opelinski Collecion de margim02 Collecion de perbella
Collecion de franco_rescue Collecion de because Collecion de edelietz Collecion de Susana-R- Collecion de chika-mundo
Collecion de krusty156 Collecion de josef Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de Huitzik Collecion de pincho_villa
Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Cardo Collecion de ggabi Collecion de gabita Collecion de rodolfo
Collecion de celiasl Collecion de rodolfo Collecion de AnaB





Contact