Haworthia fasciata

Haworthia > Haworthia fasciata

Fotografía tomada por antonia

Fotografía tomada por antoniajesus

Fotografía tomada por antoniajesus


Light-Temperature:
Full sun or semi-shade (with some sun exposure, the leaf develops a pleasant reddish tint and remains compact). Protect from prolonged frost.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
In summer, the soil must be kept moist. In winter, water only when the soil becomes completely dry.

Multiplication:
By suckers or by leaf cuttings in spring or summer. They can also be grown from seed.

Pests:
It is resistant to pests.

Soil:
Use a very porous soil mixture

Similar Species

Haworthia attenuata
Haworthia attenuata
Haworthia minor
Haworthia minor
Haworthia pumila
Haworthia pumila
  
Scientific name:
Haworthia fasciata
Synonyms:
Aloe fasciata, Aloe fasciata var. major, Aloe subfasciata, Apicra fasciata, Catevala fasciata, Catevala subfasciata, Haworthia browniana, Haworthia fasciata f. browniana, Haworthia fasciata f. ovatolanceolata, Haworthia fasciata f. sparsa, Haworthia fasciata f. subconfluens, Haworthia fasciata f. vanstaadensis, Haworthia fasciata f. variabilis, Haworthia fasciata var. browniana, Haworthia fasciata var. major, Haworthia fasciata var. subconfluens, Haworthia pumila subsp. fasciata, Haworthia subfasciata.
Origin:
South Africa, Eastern Cape
Natural Habitat:
It grows between stones, on stony soils and in green areas.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por kuky



There are 29 Haworthia fasciata in the collections:
Collecion de OCRaquel Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de antoniajesus
Collecion de Umastyx Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de Nana.sgamboa Collecion de Avonia Collecion de antonia
Collecion de kuky Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de pomelito Collecion de Hugo1988 Collecion de eclipse260608
Collecion de zaku Collecion de spy_italiano Collecion de Omarjhao Collecion de Auk77 Collecion de juancho
Collecion de ralphlola Collecion de because Collecion de opelinski Collecion de margim02 Collecion de antonia
Collecion de ggabi Collecion de nahuel Collecion de pincho_villa Collecion de Andriu





Contact