Aloe vera

Aloe > Aloe vera

Fotografía tomada por Nudlok

Fotografía tomada por Hache

Fotografía tomada por gehcole


Light-Temperature:
It can grow in full sun, although a few hours of shade a day is recommended. They should be stable between 20 and 28 degrees Celsius.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 5

Irrigation:
Water deeply but not often and only when the substrate is dry.

Multiplication:
By layering, they are extracted from the roots of the mother plant.

Pests:
very resistant to pests

Soil:
Use a slightly acidic PH for growth. The soil must be 100% permeable.

Similar Species


Eriosyce andreaeana
Aloe perfoliata
Aloe perfoliata
Haworthia glabrata
Haworthia glabrata
  
Scientific name:
Aloe vera
Synonyms:
Aloe barbadensis, Aloe barbadensis var. chinensis, Aloe chinensis, Aloe elongata, Aloe flava, Aloe indica, Aloe lanzae, Aloe perfoliata var. barbadensis, Aloe perfoliata var. vera, Aloe rubescens, Aloe vera var. chinensis, Aloe vera var. lanzae, Aloe vera var. littoralis, Aloe vulgaris.
Origin:
Africa
Natural Habitat:
It is very common to find in tropical Africa, the Mediterranean basin, Central and South America, the Caribbean, some localities in the United States and part of Asia and Europe.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por Mr-Tunera



There are 73 Aloe vera in the collections:
Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de Rogers Collecion de RosaCatalina67 Collecion de RosaCatalina67 Collecion de AMPARO79
Collecion de Jlv18 Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Ijocampoc Collecion de Tulio Collecion de Namaste
Collecion de gehcole Collecion de GARGOLA Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de paularompe Collecion de cesarschuster
Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de zingara Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de Hache Collecion de Umastyx
Collecion de cactus-343 Collecion de Bruja Valentina Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de Kaktus-grys
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Fer Torres Collecion de piojillo15661 Collecion de Nudlok Collecion de floricienta
Collecion de Fer Torres Collecion de Tuli Paster Collecion de Tonio Collecion de jattello Collecion de capitanbeto
Collecion de qundalini Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de SORO Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Emilio V
Collecion de alca_2525 Collecion de Mr-Tunera Collecion de Seth Collecion de alcantara Collecion de emidenoemi
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de MontseReus Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de sany
Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de mariamm Collecion de gusano Collecion de Jordi-Domenech Collecion de CactuseroJunior
Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Marimar Collecion de zaku Collecion de Teresi Collecion de romanseo
Collecion de arrene Collecion de Humi Collecion de cecilia Collecion de quique Collecion de Susana-R-
Collecion de el-tio-carlos Collecion de Raffaello Collecion de Sari Collecion de Brujo00 Collecion de -3B4-
Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Zaladun Collecion de pincho_villa





Contact