Echeveria secunda

Echeveria > Echeveria secunda

Fotografía tomada por margim02

Fotografía tomada por lunita-islas

Fotografía tomada por lunita-islas


Light-Temperature:
Full sun or half shade. It is very resistant to various climates and withstands light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -2

Irrigation:
Moderate in spring - summer and scarce in autumn - winter.

Multiplication:
By seeds, by leaf cuttings or by suckers in spring and summer.

Pests:
Mealybugs and aphids on their flowers mainly, slugs and snails on their leaves.

Soil:
A mixture of universal substrate, perlite and river sand to ensure good drainage.

Similar Species

Echeveria elegans
Echeveria elegans
Echeveria pulidonis
Echeveria pulidonis
Echeveria lilacina
Echeveria lilacina
  
Scientific name:
Echeveria secunda
Synonyms:
Cotyledon glauca, Cotyledon pumila, Cotyledon secunda, Echeveria byrnesii, Echeveria glauca, Echeveria glauca var. pumila, Echeveria gracillima, Echeveria pumila, Echeveria pumila var. glauca, Echeveria rosacea, Echeveria secunda f. byrnesii, Echeveria secunda var. byrnesii, Echeveria secunda var. glauca, Echeveria secunda var. pumila, Echeveria spilota.
Origin:
Mexico. (Hidalgo, Guanajuato, Federal District, Puebla, Taxcala, Querétaro)
Natural Habitat:
It is distributed in mountainous spaces on the neo-volcanic axis. Between 2200 and 4200 masl. It tends to form colonies on rocky outcrops and volcanic rock slopes.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Hache

Fotografía tomada por Hache

Fotografía tomada por Hache



There are 59 Echeveria secunda in the collections:
Collecion de Alis Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de alcantara Collecion de margim02 Collecion de drjavier
Collecion de JesusBlanco Collecion de Vanega Collecion de RosaCatalina67 Collecion de Jlv18 Collecion de LOTOJIM
Collecion de Ijocampoc Collecion de valeria106631 Collecion de bguerra088 Collecion de Sousa Collecion de danartes
Collecion de danartes Collecion de AmparoArjona Collecion de Sonny17 Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Teresi
Collecion de Hache Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de Fer Torres Collecion de kuky Collecion de cesarschuster
Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de zingara Collecion de 3stefania Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de lauranatalia
Collecion de nanimix Collecion de Fabiana2073 Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de albertocel
Collecion de Pau-89 Collecion de rosmy743 Collecion de Firmamento Collecion de Ignacia Collecion de antonia
Collecion de mauridr Collecion de lunita-islas Collecion de desdeelorigen Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Play-Ospilos
Collecion de joma Collecion de entunados Collecion de pencas Collecion de Popohanky Collecion de maya
Collecion de franco_rescue Collecion de MANY2011 Collecion de opelinski Collecion de Huitzik Collecion de because
Collecion de chika-mundo Collecion de Huitzik Collecion de clics Collecion de Virgilio-Cesar





Contact