Echeveria secunda

Echeveria > Echeveria secunda

Fotografía tomada por margim02

Fotografía tomada por lunita-islas

Fotografía tomada por lunita-islas

It is a perennial herbaceous plant, of the crassulaceae family. It grows in the form of a compact rosette, with a short and creeping stem. Generally 20 cm in diameter. It has numerous concave, spatulate, thick and fleshy leaves.

Its color is green and depending on sun exposure they can have blue and gray tones. The outer edges are usually reddish. The floral stem is 20cm to 30cm tall, pink in color and can have 10 to 12 flowers each. The flowers are lantern-shaped, red and yellow in color. They can be seen in spring and until the end of summer.


Light-Temperature:
Full sun or half shade. It is very resistant to various climates and withstands light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -2

Irrigation:
Moderate in spring - summer and scarce in autumn - winter.

Multiplication:
By seeds, by leaf cuttings or by suckers in spring and summer.

Pests:
Mealybugs and aphids on their flowers mainly, slugs and snails on their leaves.

Soil:
A mixture of universal substrate, perlite and river sand to ensure good drainage.

References:
www.llifle.com

www.crassulaceae.ch


Similar Species

Echeveria elegans
Echeveria elegans
Echeveria pulidonis
Echeveria pulidonis
Echeveria lilacina
Echeveria lilacina
  
Scientific name:
Echeveria secunda
Synonyms:
Cotyledon glauca, Cotyledon pumila, Cotyledon secunda, Echeveria byrnesii, Echeveria glauca, Echeveria glauca var. pumila, Echeveria gracillima, Echeveria pumila, Echeveria pumila var. glauca, Echeveria rosacea, Echeveria secunda f. byrnesii, Echeveria secunda var. byrnesii, Echeveria secunda var. glauca, Echeveria secunda var. pumila, Echeveria spilota.
Origin:
Mexico. (Hidalgo, Guanajuato, Federal District, Puebla, Taxcala, Querétaro)
Natural Habitat:
It is distributed in mountainous spaces on the neo-volcanic axis. Between 2200 and 4200 masl. It tends to form colonies on rocky outcrops and volcanic rock slopes.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Hache

Fotografía tomada por Hache

Fotografía tomada por Hache



There are 52 Echeveria secunda in the collections:
Collecion de Vanega Collecion de RosaCatalina67 Collecion de Jlv18 Collecion de Ijocampoc Collecion de valeria106631
Collecion de bguerra088 Collecion de Sousa Collecion de danartes Collecion de danartes Collecion de AmparoArjona
Collecion de Sonny17 Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Teresi Collecion de Hache Collecion de Ceviga
Collecion de Fer Torres Collecion de kuky Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de zingara
Collecion de 3stefania Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de nanimix Collecion de Fabiana2073
Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de albertocel Collecion de Pau-89 Collecion de rosmy743
Collecion de Firmamento Collecion de Ignacia Collecion de antonia Collecion de mauridr Collecion de lunita-islas
Collecion de desdeelorigen Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Play-Ospilos Collecion de joma Collecion de entunados
Collecion de pencas Collecion de Popohanky Collecion de maya Collecion de franco_rescue Collecion de MANY2011
Collecion de opelinski Collecion de Huitzik Collecion de because Collecion de chika-mundo Collecion de Huitzik
Collecion de clics Collecion de Virgilio-Cesar





Contact