Ferocactus macrodiscus

Ferocactus > Ferocactus macrodiscus

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Light-Temperature:
Grow it in full sun all year round. In winter, keep it completely dry at 10 degrees centigrade. It can tolerate light sporadic frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -3

Irrigation:
Prone to rot. In the winter keep it dry. It is necessary to avoid wetting the bodies of these plants while they are in sunlight.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
It is apt to be attacked by spider mites if it is placed near fruit trees.

Soil:
It is suitable for any rich, well-drained soil.

Similar Species

Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus recurvus
Ferocactus emoryi
Ferocactus emoryi
Stenocactus crispatus
Stenocactus crispatus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus macrodiscus
Synonyms:
Bisnaga macrodisca, Echinocactus campylacanthus, Echinocactus macrodiscus, Echinocactus macrodiscus f. multiflorus, Echinocactus macrodiscus var. multiflorus, Echinofossulocactus campylacanthus.
Origin:
It grows in various areas of the Mexican Highlands, in the states of San Luis Potosí, Guanajuato, Querétaro, Puebla and also in Oaxaca. The neotype was collected by Dr. George Lindsay in San Juan Teposcolula, Oaxaca.
Natural Habitat:
It occurs in a very dry area in grasslands and oak forests (Quercus) in association with Tillandsia usneoides, desert shrubs and trees. It is located at elevations of 2,300 to 2,600 meters above sea level.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por afma

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por Avonia



There are 37 Ferocactus macrodiscus in the collections:
Collecion de Alonso71 Collecion de Puesdicestu Collecion de because Collecion de JCortez Collecion de bguerra088
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de cactusorgano Collecion de Umastyx Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de Leonardo Collecion de Tonio Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de juanito Collecion de juanito
Collecion de doorsu2s Collecion de Avonia Collecion de afma Collecion de rtabla Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M-
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de badito Collecion de Play-Ospilos Collecion de Carlosalmacen Collecion de biznago24
Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de novata Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Humi Collecion de antonia
Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de Bokyta Collecion de Susana-R- Collecion de ambar-pirron Collecion de ovejus
Collecion de Alexs Collecion de ricardoduran





Contact