Ferocactus wislizeni

Ferocactus > Ferocactus wislizeni

Fotografía tomada por emidenoemi

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por emidenoemi


Light-Temperature:
Full sun and does well in hot, arid climates. Tolerates strong frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -15

Irrigation:
Water abundantly during the growth cycle. Little to no water in the winter.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs, mites, spider mites and scale insects.

Soil:
Use a soil with plenty of drainage. Add pebbles or coarse sand to a cactus substrate.

Similar Species

Ferocactus emoryi
Ferocactus emoryi
Ferocactus chrysacanthus
Ferocactus chrysacanthus
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus wislizeni
Synonyms:
Echinocactus arizonicus, Echinocactus emoryi, Echinocactus falconeri, Echinocactus wislizeni, Echinocactus wislizeni f. albispinus, Echinocactus wislizeni f. phoeniceus, Echinocactus wislizeni subsp. tiburonensis, Echinocactus wislizeni var. albispinus, Echinocactus wislizeni var. phoeniceus, Ferocactus arizonicus, Ferocactus falconeri, Ferocactus phoeniceus, Ferocactus wislizeni var. albispinus, Ferocactus wislizeni var. phoeniceus.
Origin:
Southeastern Arizona from Maricopa and Pima to Greenlee and Cochise counties, east to south New Mexico from Hidalgo County to southwest Lincoln County, and into El Paso County, Texas.
Natural Habitat:
It grows primarily in desert shrubs and grasslands in the Sonoran and Chihuahuan deserts, but also in shrubby steppes, Chaparral, mountain shrubs, open pinyon-juniper forest, and deserts often on sandy soils.


There are 27 Ferocactus wislizeni in the collections:
Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de kuky Collecion de fergonzalez Collecion de Sousa
Collecion de piojillo15661 Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de Edemichelis Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Xixu
Collecion de juanfon Collecion de quique Collecion de Danna Collecion de san-pedro Collecion de marcelok
Collecion de mauridr Collecion de zaku Collecion de quique Collecion de marcelok Collecion de opelinski
Collecion de maya Collecion de margim02 Collecion de margim02 Collecion de opelinski Collecion de agroman2011
Collecion de lupecarrasco Collecion de Duke_28





Contact