Notice: Undefined index: usuario in /var/www/html/cs_produccion/Controller/Comandos/VerIdentificacionesEspecieNK.php on line 31
Ferocactus hamatacanthus ssp. sinuatus
  

Ferocactus > Ferocactus hamatacanthus ssp. sinuatus

Fotografía tomada por Verito22
Fotografía tomada por Verito22


Fotografía tomada por Emilio V
Fotografía tomada por Emilio V


Fotografía tomada por Emilio V
Fotografía tomada por Emilio V



Light-Temperature:
Full sun all year round, but better with a bit of shade in summer.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -7

Irrigation:
Carry out weekly waterings during the growth period. In winter keep dry at 5 degrees centigrade. It is tolerant to frost.

Multiplication:
Typically from seeds but some can be grown from cuttings.

Pests:
Mealybugs. Mites. Red spider.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained container, filled with a porous cactus soil mix that doesn't contain too much humus.

Similar Species

Thelocactus setispinus
Thelocactus setispinus

Thelocactus setispinus
Ferocactus hamatacanthus
Ferocactus hamatacanthus

Ferocactus hamatacanthus
Thelocactus leucacanthus ssp. leucacanthus
Thelocactus leucacanthus ssp. leucacanthus

Thelocactus leucacanthus ssp. leucacanthus
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus hamatacanthus ssp. sinuatus
Synonyms:
Ferocactus hamatacanthus var. sinuatus.
Origin:
Mexico and the United States.
Natural Habitat:
It is found in more eastern habitats in Tamaulipan, facing the Pecos River to the east and south, through Eagle Pass, to the bushland near Brownsville, northeast to the edge of Hill County, near Camp Wood.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por antonia
Fotografía tomada por antonia


Fotografía tomada por Juanmanuel-S-M-
Fotografía tomada por Juanmanuel-S-M-


Fotografía tomada por Avonia
Fotografía tomada por Avonia




There are 57 Ferocactus hamatacanthus ssp. sinuatus in the collections:
Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de cuaradr6 Collecion de Puesdicestu Collecion de because Collecion de Emilio V
Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de because Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Luis Felipe
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de 3stefania Collecion de mizar Collecion de jhussa Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de sergiojcp Collecion de Tonio Collecion de afma
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de piliayala Collecion de Xixu Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de Bosch Collecion de Avonia Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de MayteDenia
Collecion de Teresi Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M-
Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Mr-Tunera Collecion de mauridr Collecion de Marimar Collecion de Salvador
Collecion de barbara Collecion de zaku Collecion de because Collecion de because Collecion de opelinski
Collecion de jjvblueeyes Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Luife Collecion de Luife Collecion de Susana-R-
Collecion de because Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de antonia Collecion de trebes11 Collecion de ovejus
Collecion de silvia Collecion de superdiente96

^

Contacto