Yucca gloriosa

Yucca > Yucca gloriosa

Fotografía tomada por marcoantonio10

Fotografía tomada por quique

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V


Light-Temperature:
The ideal exposure is in full sun. It requires a warm environment free of strong frosts, although it supports quite low temperatures.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 0

Irrigation:
Water infrequently and rarely, although stable humidity benefits it.

Multiplication:
By cuttings from mother plants. Young shoots are cut from them. It can also reproduce by seeds.

Pests:
They are not usually attacked by the usual garden pests and diseases.

Soil:
It tolerates sandy and dry soils, but on well-drained fertile soil it will grow much better.

Similar Species

Yucca aloifolia
Yucca aloifolia
  
Scientific name:
Yucca gloriosa
Synonyms:
Yucca acuminata, Yucca acutifolia, Yucca ellacombei, Yucca ensifolia, Yucca flexilis f. ensifolia, Yucca flexilis f. ensifolia, Yucca flexilis var. ensifolia, Yucca flexilis var. patens, Yucca flexilis var. tortulata, Yucca gloriosa f. acuminata, Yucca gloriosa f. obliqua, Yucca gloriosa f. pruinosa, Yucca gloriosa f. tortulata, Yucca gloriosa var. acuminata, Yucca gloriosa var. ellacombei, Yucca gloriosa var. glaucescens, Yucca gloriosa var. longifolia, Yucca gloriosa var. maculata, Yucca gloriosa var. mediostriata, Yucca gloriosa var. minor, Yucca gloriosa var. mollis, Yucca gloriosa var. nobilis, Yucca gloriosa var. obliqua, Yucca gloriosa var. planifolia, Yucca gloriosa var. plicata, Yucca gloriosa var. pruinosa, Yucca gloriosa var. robusta, Yucca gloriosa var. superba, Yucca gloriosa var. tortulata, Yucca integerrima, Yucca obliqua, Yucca patens, Yucca plicata, Yucca plicatilis, Yucca pruinosa, Yucca tortulata.
Origin:
1968/5000 North America, specifically from the coast and barrier islands of southeastern North America where they grow on sand dunes.
Natural Habitat:
It can be found in its native state from southern North Carolina south to northern Florida.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por marcoantonio10

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V



There are 12 Yucca gloriosa in the collections:
Collecion de kuky Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de desdeelorigen Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de Jordi-Domenech Collecion de Humi
Collecion de quique Collecion de opelinski





Contact