Adromischus cristatus

Adromischus > Adromischus cristatus

Fotografía tomada por Albert

Fotografía tomada por margim02

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V


Light-Temperature:
It requires at least 6 hours of light a day and good ventilation. It tolerates high temperatures as long as it is not exposed to the midday sun in summer.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 5

Irrigation:
Water deeply in the summer but water sparingly or not at all in the winter.

Multiplication:
By leaf, cuttings or shoots from the base of the mother plant.

Pests:
Aphids, Mealybugs

Soil:
A mixture of black peat, perlite and river sand in equal parts, to obtain good drainage.

Similar Species

Adromischus cristatus var. zeyheri
Adromischus cristatus var. zeyheri
Adromischus cristatus var. clavifolius
Adromischus cristatus var. clavifolius
  
Scientific name:
Adromischus cristatus
Synonyms:
Cotyledon cristata.
Origin:
Eastern Cape Province, South Africa
Natural Habitat:
Typical of the succulent thickets of the Eastern Cape found on sheltered and shady rocky outcrops and rocky slopes.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por gehcole

Fotografía tomada por gehcole

Fotografía tomada por Marimar



There are 50 Adromischus cristatus in the collections:
Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Puesdicestu Collecion de kevo2903 Collecion de Ijocampoc Collecion de Comounodin
Collecion de cholo Collecion de dianacg Collecion de because Collecion de olimarchico Collecion de maquiavelo
Collecion de because Collecion de wallas Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de marcoantonio10
Collecion de kuky Collecion de Sonny17 Collecion de gehcole Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de Emilio V
Collecion de Albert Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de vairani Collecion de rosmy743
Collecion de piojillo15661 Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Marimar Collecion de pacofloydwaters Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de Wendy-G Collecion de qundalini Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de alcantara Collecion de alcazar
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de margim02 Collecion de pomelito Collecion de marcelok Collecion de GUSTAVO-PLACIDI
Collecion de mauridr Collecion de Lazaro Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de joma Collecion de zaku
Collecion de MANY2011 Collecion de quique Collecion de maya Collecion de antonia Collecion de Susana-R-





Contact