Ferocactus > Ferocactus diguetii


Fotografía tomada por JoseGon
Fotografía tomada por JoseGon


Fotografía tomada por JoseGon
Fotografía tomada por JoseGon


Fotografía tomada por JoseGon
Fotografía tomada por JoseGon



Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun. Keep dry at 10°C in winter, but can tolerate occasional light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 5

Irrigation:
Use plenty of water during the growing period. But avoid moistening the bodies of these plants while they are under sunlight.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Soil:
Add coarse sand or pebbles to the universal substrate for good drainage.

Similar Species

Echinocactus grusonii
Echinocactus grusonii

Echinocactus grusonii
Scientific name:
Ferocactus diguetii
Synonyms:
Ferocactus diguetii subsp. carmenensis, Ferocactus diguetii var. carmenensis.
Origin:
California, Mexico
Natural Habitat:
The species grows in desert thickets on severely granite slopes on rocky hills in the Sonoran Desert and on the island in the Gulf of California.

There are 2 Ferocactus diguetii in the collections:
Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de ovejus
 

^

Contacto