Ferocactus diguetii

Ferocactus > Ferocactus diguetii

Fotografía tomada por JoseGon

Fotografía tomada por JoseGon

Fotografía tomada por JoseGon

This cactus shows the phenomenon of gigantism, being larger and more robust than its closest relatives in the continental regions. It is a cactus that grows up to 4 m tall. It is among the largest species of columnar cactus, usually unbranched, forming a solitary column. Its stem is massive, dark green, globular flattened in juvenile specimens, then columnar.
The usual height of this species is 2 meters, but some specimens can reach 4m and between 60 and 100 cm in diameter. The ribs are slightly tubercular, vertical, straight or wavy in dying specimens, up to 3 cm in height. Mature plants have 25 to 35 ribs. The areoles are elongated 1 x 2 cm wide, with short tan wool that turns whitish / gray and eventually erodes with age. The flowers are reddish to fiery orange, the shape of the funnel is about 4 cm long and wide. The internal segment of the perianth is oblanceolate up to 2 cm long and 8 mm wide, dark red with yellowish margins. The outer segments of the perianth are brownish yellow. Stamens basally yellow that fade red to the tips, orange / red style up to 18 mm long with longitudinal ridges continuing on the stigma lobes, these are yellow up to 5 and 10 mm long. Fruits up to 3 cm long and 3 cm wide tend to dry out at maturity and open through a basal pore. Seeds bright brown, irregular and 1.5 mm wide.

Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun. Keep dry at 10°C in winter, but can tolerate occasional light frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 5

Irrigation:
Use plenty of water during the growing period. But avoid moistening the bodies of these plants while they are under sunlight.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Soil:
Add coarse sand or pebbles to the universal substrate for good drainage.

References:
www.llifle.com

Similar Species

Echinocactus grusonii
Echinocactus grusonii
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus diguetii
Synonyms:
Ferocactus diguetii subsp. carmenensis, Ferocactus diguetii var. carmenensis.
Origin:
California, Mexico
Natural Habitat:
The species grows in desert thickets on severely granite slopes on rocky hills in the Sonoran Desert and on the island in the Gulf of California.


There are 2 Ferocactus diguetii in the collections:
Collecion de JoseGon Collecion de ovejus





Contact