Tradescantia sillamontana

Tradescantia > Tradescantia sillamontana

Fotografía tomada por Xixu

Fotografía tomada por andresenmanuel

Fotografía tomada por Edemichelis


Light-Temperature:
Likes sunny and bright spaces. Protect it from direct sunlight during hot summers. Cultivate it in the open air only in places protected from cold drafts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 0

Irrigation:
Water moderately in the period of growth. In autumn - winter, reduce watering to avoid possible excess humidity. It is drought resistant.

Multiplication:
Seeds or cuttings making a diagonal cut below the knot of a stem, approximately 10 cm long and introducing it into a preferably sandy substrate, or by dividing the plant in spring or summer.

Pests:
Cottony mealybug, Aphids.

Soil:
It needs sandy soil, well drained and with leaf mulch.

Similar Species

Senecio medley-woodii
Senecio medley-woodii
Cyanotis somaliensis
Cyanotis somaliensis
  
Scientific name:
Tradescantia sillamontana
Synonyms:
Tradescantia pexata.
Origin:
Mexico
Natural Habitat:
Scattered wildly throughout most of America. Native to Mexico, with endemic characteristics in the dry areas of the region.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Liliana Macias

Fotografía tomada por Vanega

Fotografía tomada por marcoantonio10



There are 41 Tradescantia sillamontana in the collections:
Collecion de Puesdicestu Collecion de Vanega Collecion de Aisd1316 Collecion de andresenmanuel Collecion de cholo
Collecion de olimarchico Collecion de bguerra088 Collecion de rosmy743 Collecion de kuky Collecion de Xixu
Collecion de Sonny17 Collecion de Edemichelis Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Umastyx Collecion de gehcole
Collecion de antonia Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de zingara Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de Emilio V
Collecion de Jordi-Domenech Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de Marimar
Collecion de alcantara Collecion de SORO Collecion de qundalini Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de SORO
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de margim02 Collecion de billy
Collecion de Esperanza Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de maya Collecion de franco_rescue Collecion de because
Collecion de monicace





Contact