Ferocactus herrerae

Ferocactus > Ferocactus herrerae

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo


Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun. Keep dry at 10 degrees centigrade in winter. It can tolerate light sporadic frosts.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -5

Irrigation:
Moderate watering during the growth cycle, but avoid moistening the body.

Multiplication:
Seeds

Pests:
Mealybugs. Scaly insects. Mites.

Soil:
A substrate for cacti and succulents is ideal, and a part of pebbles or coarse sand can be added to promote drainage.

Similar Species

Echinocereus coccineus
Echinocereus coccineus
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus
Ferocactus pottsi
Ferocactus pottsi
  
Scientific name:
Ferocactus herrerae
Synonyms:
Ferocactus wislizeni ssp. herrerae, Ferocactus wislizeni var. herrerae.
Origin:
Mexico (Sinaloa, Sonora), in coastal plains, less than 400 m above sea level.
Natural Habitat:
It grows in the sand on the slopes of the hills. It gets a lot of water in two months and a lot of sun all year round.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo

Fotografía tomada por D.Polo



There are 15 Ferocactus herrerae in the collections:
Collecion de cajadelata Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de angeluis1965 Collecion de kuky Collecion de motordeath
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de luisy Collecion de barajo3k Collecion de Humi
Collecion de Humi Collecion de hades666 Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de katilu Collecion de _-IsIs-_





Contact