Tillandsia ionantha

Tillandsia > Tillandsia ionantha

Fotografía tomada por Wendy-G

Fotografía tomada por because

Fotografía tomada por because


Light-Temperature:
Full sun or partial sun. In hot climates, provide some shade in the afternoon. In winter find a bright place. It is sensitive to strong frosts. Optimal temperature range of 15 to 45 degrees Celsius.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 15

Irrigation:
It absorbs all the water and nutrients it needs from the air, it should not be watered as often. They are extremely drought tolerant.

Multiplication:
By plant division or by seeds.

Pests:
Very resistant to pests and diseases.

Soil:
Ii grows naturally on trees and does not need soil.

  
Scientific name:
Tillandsia ionantha
Synonyms:
Pityrophyllum gracile, Tillandsia ionantha var. van-hyningii, Tillandsia ionantha var. zebrina, Tillandsia rubentifolia, Tillandsia scopus.
Origin:
It is found in Mexico, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua.
Natural Habitat:
Mainly epiphytic on deciduous trees

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Raffaello

Fotografía tomada por Raffaello

Fotografía tomada por Mamadell



There are 7 Tillandsia ionantha in the collections:
Collecion de because Collecion de because Collecion de Mamadell Collecion de Wendy-G Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Raffaello





Contact