Xerosicyos tripartitus

Xerosicyos > Xerosicyos tripartitus

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Light-Temperature:
It requires a lot of light to grow. Expose to the sun in the morning and late afternoon. The optimal temperature range is between 15 and 35 degrees Celsius.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 5

Irrigation:
This plant can take in a large amount of water during active growth. Keep dry in winter.

Multiplication:
It can be reproduced both by cuttings and by seeds.

Soil:
Very draining but rich. Mistakes in cultivation can cause unsightly holes in the tuber.

  
Scientific name:
Xerosicyos tripartitus
Synonyms:
Zygosicyos tripartitus.
Origin:
Endemic of Madagascar.
Natural Habitat:
It grows on sub-arid mountain slopes among gneissic rocks.


There are 2 Xerosicyos tripartitus in the collections:
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de Avonia





Contact