Yucca gigantea

Yucca > Yucca gigantea

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Umastyx

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V


Light-Temperature:
Full sun or semi-shade. It grows best in a semi-arid climate.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 4

Irrigation:
Moderate to low water requirements. It is drought tolerant and withstands light frosts.

Multiplication:
cuttings or seeds

Pests:
Scales, moths, weevils.

Soil:
Can adapt to most types of soil.

  
Scientific name:
Yucca gigantea
Synonyms:
Dracaena lennei, Dracaena yuccoides, Sarcoyucca elephantipes, Yucca eleana, Yucca elephantipes, Yucca ghiesbreghtii, Yucca guatemalensis, Yucca lenneana, Yucca mazelii, Yucca mooreana, Yucca roezlii.
Origin:
Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and eastern part of Mexico.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V

Fotografía tomada por Emilio V



There are 4 Yucca gigantea in the collections:
Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de Umastyx Collecion de Mr-Tunera Collecion de Avonia





Contact