Crassula brevifolia

Crassula > Crassula brevifolia

Fotografía tomada por Kaktus-grys

Fotografía tomada por Kaktus-grys

Fotografía tomada por Kaktus-grys

It is a highly branched shrub, 30 to 50 cm tall, with woody stems and old deciduous leaves. Its branches are green and round, 6 mm in diameter, with old woody branches and a reddish brown scale bark. Its roots are fibrous. The leaves are very fleshy, almost triangular and flattened in section. They are 20 to 35 mm long and 4 to 6 mm wide almost as thick as they are wide. They curve upwards and abruptly contract, green in color, often with a gray bloom, changing to yellow, red or purple.
It produces lemon yellow flowers, occasionally white, with a papillary ovary and a pronounced honey smell. The sepals are connate, triangular, 0.7 to 1.5 mm long, rather thin, obtuse, striated, somewhat fleshy, glabrous, green in color and tinged with red. The tubular corolla, basally fused 0.6 to 1.2 mm, stained white to reddish. The oblong-elliptic petals are 3 to 4 mm long, creamy or yellowish white, rounded, erect or even strongly curved at the tip, with or without a small mucus behind the apex. Stamens 2.5 to 4 mm long, attached to the short corolla tube, about three-fourths the length of the petals. White, subulate filaments, ovate anthers, black or yellow pollen. Greenish carpels, about the length of the stamens, ovaries gradually passing into the short and slightly recurring styles, minutely rough all over, and hairily minute along the inner margin.
Flowering time is during the autumn. The seeds are extremely small, weighing 0.01 mg. They can be blown away as dust particles without any special buoyancy device.
It is a fast growing plant. A light fertilizer seems to boost its growth each time it is given additional water. Feed it during the growing season with a fertilizer specifically formulated for cacti and succulents, high in potash with a low dilute nitrogen content, which includes all micronutrients and trace elements diluted to half the concentration recommended on the label.

Light-Temperature:
Bright but not direct sunlight. In shadows it becomes quite weak and rots and dies. Protect from frost.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 5

Irrigation:
Water moderately but avoid allowing water to form in puddles. It is quite drought tolerant.

Multiplication:
It can be propagated from cuttings and seeds.

Pests:
It is not prone to pests. It is weak against fungal diseases.

Soil:
It requires a mineral mixture and that it be provided with a very good drainage.

References:
www.llifle.com

  
Scientific name:
Crassula brevifolia
Synonyms:
Bulliarda brevifolia, Crassula flavovirens, Crassula montis-draconis, Crassula pearsonii.
Origin:
Africa
Natural Habitat:
It is found from the southwest of Namibia, through Namaqualand to Vanrhynsdorp (Northern Cape, Western Cape, South Africa). It grows particularly among the rocks.


There are 4 Crassula brevifolia in the collections:
Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de because Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de MayteDenia





Contact