Tillandsia aeranthos

Tillandsia > Tillandsia aeranthos


Light-Temperature:
It needs exposure to full sun or very bright light and does not tolerate frost.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 0

Irrigation:
Necesita pulverizaciones abundantes en verano y en invierno una vez a la semana.

Multiplication:
In spring from cuttings or young branches

Pests:
Very resistant to pests and parasitic diseases

Soil:
It can grow on rocks, wood, or in a decorative decorative form of walls or trellises

  
Scientific name:
Tillandsia aeranthos
Synonyms:
Amalia aeris-incola, Anoplophytum aeranthos, Anoplophytum dianthoideum, Anoplophytum roseum, Pourretia aeranthos, Tillandsia bicolor, Tillandsia dianthoidea, Tillandsia microxiphion, Tillandsia unca.
Origin:
Paraguay, Uruguay, South of Brazil and Northeast of Argentina.
Natural Habitat:
Crece en la corteza de árboles, en bosques y montañas.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por MayteDenia

Fotografía tomada por ferdyfg

Fotografía tomada por ferdyfg



There are 10 Tillandsia aeranthos in the collections:
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de danartes Collecion de ferdyfg
Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Sonny17 Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de desdeelorigen Collecion de Ceviga





Contact