Tillandsia bandensis

Tillandsia > Tillandsia bandensis


Light-Temperature:
Bright but indirect sunlight. Ideal temperature of 10 to 30°C.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 4

Irrigation:
Moderate/high humidity level. Good aeration is required so the plant can dry quickly.

Multiplication:
By shoots of the mother plant.

Soil:
It can grow on rocks, slate, floating wood, and many other materials.

Similar Species


Tillandsia aeranthos
  
Scientific name:
Tillandsia bandensis
Synonyms:
Tillandsia pilosa.
Origin:
Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay
Natural Habitat:
It grows on trees and rocks in dry forests, at an altitude of 300 to 2000 meters above sea level.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por because



There are 1 Tillandsia bandensis in the collections:
Collecion de because





Contact