Astrophytum asterias

Astrophytum > Astrophytum asterias

Fotografía tomada por MANY2011

Fotografía tomada por quique

Fotografía tomada por ariel15

This is a very popular species for its perfect symmetry. It's stem is low, without spines and has 8 ribs, with small white dots which are difficult to notice in some specimens, while others are completely covered by them. Although it is slow growing, it can reach 18cm and more. It produces flowers 5cm wide, yellow, with the red center, during the summer.

Light-Temperature:
It does not tolerate as much sun as the other astrophytums.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: 0

Irrigation:
Although this species tolerates some frost, the cactus must be dry, since it is prone to root rot.

Multiplication:
Seeds. Sometimes by grafting.

Similar Species

Astrophytum asterias fma. nudum
Astrophytum asterias fma. nudum
  
Scientific name:
Astrophytum asterias
Synonyms:
Astrophytum asterias var. magnipunctatum, Astrophytum asterias var. multipunctatum, Astrophytum asterias var. nudicarpa, Astrophytum asterias var. pubescente, Astrophytum asterias var. roseiflorum, Echinocactus asterias.
Origin:
Mexico, Texas (USA)

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por sebastiandep

Fotografía tomada por Sousa

Fotografía tomada por Feruko



There are 90 Astrophytum asterias in the collections:
Collecion de cholo Collecion de Anatole Collecion de Jacky Collecion de olimarchico Collecion de ferdyfg
Collecion de Luis Felipe Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de Avonia Collecion de because Collecion de because
Collecion de ariel15 Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de Sousa Collecion de D.Polo Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de oremm Collecion de bergman Collecion de gehcole Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de ariel15
Collecion de quique Collecion de quebracho1 Collecion de digilym Collecion de Avonia Collecion de rosmy743
Collecion de sebastiandep Collecion de WDSM Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de WDSM Collecion de Ceviga
Collecion de m-albertoi Collecion de marcelok Collecion de Bamba Collecion de m-albertoi Collecion de Nudlok
Collecion de guillermo98 Collecion de Tonio Collecion de opelinski Collecion de afma Collecion de Bosch
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de Xixu Collecion de Xixu Collecion de quique
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Raffaello Collecion de Raffaello Collecion de mauridr Collecion de cesarschuster
Collecion de pomelito Collecion de carmenmaria Collecion de MaRy Collecion de ggabi Collecion de Feruko
Collecion de MaRy Collecion de Marimar Collecion de Richard-raya Collecion de pacco Collecion de pacco
Collecion de pacco Collecion de ovejus Collecion de yevay Collecion de maya Collecion de Wendy-G
Collecion de Play-Ospilos Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de luisalbert0012 Collecion de Humi Collecion de Humi
Collecion de Humi Collecion de maya Collecion de ovejus Collecion de mmoren2 Collecion de quique
Collecion de yevay Collecion de MANY2011 Collecion de because Collecion de robotico Collecion de margim02
Collecion de pincho_villa Collecion de Michu Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de rastakat Collecion de nitro
Collecion de Manalv Collecion de cordobensis crasulae Collecion de pala Collecion de Sami Collecion de Julia_gc





Contact