Notifications: 0

Stetsonia > Stetsonia coryne

Fotografía tomada por hurraquillo
Fotografía tomada por hurraquillo


Fotografía tomada por kuky
Fotografía tomada por kuky


Fotografía tomada por kuky
Fotografía tomada por kuky



Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun, avoiding the harshest summer sun. Resistant to frost. Place in a ventilated place.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -4

Irrigation:
During hot weather you may need to water your plants more frequently, as long as the plant is actively growing.

Multiplication:
By cuttings in summer (cuttings will root only in hot weather. Cuttings should be kept very dry to the root).

Soil:
Provide good drainage and use a free, open-draining mineral compost that allows the roots to breathe.

Similar Species

Pachycereus pringlei
Pachycereus pringlei

Pachycereus pringlei
Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum
Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum

Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum
Echinopsis peruviana
Echinopsis peruviana

Echinopsis peruviana
  
Scientific name:
Stetsonia coryne
Synonyms:
Cereus coryne.
Origin:
It is endemic to the Chaco region. It occurs in Argentina, in Catamarca, Córdoba, Chaco, Formosa, Jujuy, La Rioja, Salta, Santiago del Estero and Santa Fe. In Bolivia in Santa Cruz and Tarija, and in Paraguay.
Natural Habitat:
t grows between 200 and 1,000 meters above sea level. It grows in low mountains and plains, often on the edges of salt flats in the Chaco forest and similar habitats in Bolivia and Paraguay.


There are 94 Stetsonia coryne in the collections:
Collecion de Entrespinas Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de Alonso71 Collecion de jorditg Collecion de Guilhermecactus
Collecion de jorditg Collecion de jorditg Collecion de Luismi Collecion de Jose61Zaccardo Collecion de because
Collecion de CopoHN Collecion de JorgeC Collecion de Guiller1981 Collecion de Aphet Collecion de Lauthom
Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de kuky Collecion de kuky
Collecion de MAURICIO M Collecion de natymar Collecion de margim02 Collecion de juancito Collecion de Javier66
Collecion de zingara Collecion de valennn91 Collecion de alcantara Collecion de mariaantonieta Collecion de Umastyx
Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Fer Torres Collecion de Teresi
Collecion de motordeath Collecion de chepo1979 Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de denise Collecion de Edemichelis
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de sergiojcp Collecion de capitanbeto
Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Pau-89 Collecion de sergiojcp Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de Emilio V
Collecion de fergonzalez Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de linterna_22 Collecion de Mr-Tunera Collecion de jorgecarlos
Collecion de mauridr Collecion de kuky Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de Play-Ospilos Collecion de billy
Collecion de ovejus Collecion de HIerroo Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de Jordi-Domenech Collecion de Verito22
Collecion de nicodemo Collecion de MaRy Collecion de barbara Collecion de marcelok Collecion de zaku
Collecion de billy Collecion de antonia Collecion de gymbor Collecion de Luife Collecion de opelinski
Collecion de quique Collecion de margim02 Collecion de opelinski Collecion de borowski Collecion de Nana
Collecion de antonia Collecion de laurita3100 Collecion de durbana Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Duke_28
Collecion de ovejus Collecion de nelayram20 Collecion de marinalegui Collecion de damiano Collecion de damiano
Collecion de comounrelampagoe Collecion de nestor12 Collecion de Nacho Collecion de Agus

^

Contacto