Stetsonia coryne

Stetsonia > Stetsonia coryne

Fotografía tomada por hurraquillo

Fotografía tomada por kuky

Fotografía tomada por kuky


Light-Temperature:
It needs full sun, avoiding the harshest summer sun. Resistant to frost. Place in a ventilated place.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -4

Irrigation:
During hot weather you may need to water your plants more frequently, as long as the plant is actively growing.

Multiplication:
By cuttings in summer (cuttings will root only in hot weather. Cuttings should be kept very dry to the root).

Soil:
Provide good drainage and use a free, open-draining mineral compost that allows the roots to breathe.

Similar Species

Echinopsis peruviana
Echinopsis peruviana
Pachycereus pringlei
Pachycereus pringlei
Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum
Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum
  
Scientific name:
Stetsonia coryne
Synonyms:
Cereus coryne.
Origin:
It is endemic to the Chaco region. It occurs in Argentina, in Catamarca, Córdoba, Chaco, Formosa, Jujuy, La Rioja, Salta, Santiago del Estero and Santa Fe. In Bolivia in Santa Cruz and Tarija, and in Paraguay.
Natural Habitat:
t grows between 200 and 1,000 meters above sea level. It grows in low mountains and plains, often on the edges of salt flats in the Chaco forest and similar habitats in Bolivia and Paraguay.


There are 93 Stetsonia coryne in the collections:
Collecion de vallverdu Collecion de Alonso71 Collecion de jorditg Collecion de Guilhermecactus Collecion de jorditg
Collecion de jorditg Collecion de Luismi Collecion de Jose61Zaccardo Collecion de because Collecion de CopoHN
Collecion de JorgeC Collecion de Guiller1981 Collecion de Aphet Collecion de Lauthom Collecion de ferdyfg
Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de kuky Collecion de kuky Collecion de MAURICIO M
Collecion de natymar Collecion de margim02 Collecion de juancito Collecion de Javier66 Collecion de zingara
Collecion de valennn91 Collecion de alcantara Collecion de mariaantonieta Collecion de Umastyx Collecion de Gabi25
Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Fer Torres Collecion de Teresi Collecion de motordeath
Collecion de chepo1979 Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de denise Collecion de Edemichelis Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de hurraquillo Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de sergiojcp Collecion de capitanbeto Collecion de Bamba
Collecion de Pau-89 Collecion de sergiojcp Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de fergonzalez
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de linterna_22 Collecion de Mr-Tunera Collecion de jorgecarlos Collecion de mauridr
Collecion de kuky Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de Play-Ospilos Collecion de billy Collecion de ovejus
Collecion de HIerroo Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de Jordi-Domenech Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de nicodemo
Collecion de MaRy Collecion de barbara Collecion de marcelok Collecion de zaku Collecion de billy
Collecion de antonia Collecion de gymbor Collecion de Luife Collecion de opelinski Collecion de quique
Collecion de margim02 Collecion de opelinski Collecion de borowski Collecion de Nana Collecion de antonia
Collecion de laurita3100 Collecion de durbana Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de ovejus
Collecion de nelayram20 Collecion de marinalegui Collecion de damiano Collecion de damiano Collecion de comounrelampagoe
Collecion de nestor12 Collecion de Nacho Collecion de Agus





Contact