Thelocactus setispinus

Thelocactus > Thelocactus setispinus

Fotografía tomada por drjavier

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por Avonia


Light-Temperature:
Direct sunlight for a few hours a day. Temperature range between 15 and 35 degrees Celsius. Does not tolerate frost.
The lowest temperature (ºC) supported by this cactus is on average:: -7

Irrigation:
Water when the substrate dries completely. Excessive watering causes rots.

Multiplication:
By suckers or by seeds.

Pests:
Mealybugs, snails and nematodes.

Soil:
Use a cacti and succulent substrate, and add a layer of coarse sand for drainage.

Similar Species

Ferocactus hamatacanthus
Ferocactus hamatacanthus
Ferocactus hamatacanthus ssp. sinuatus
Ferocactus hamatacanthus ssp. sinuatus
Crassula perforata
Crassula perforata
  
Scientific name:
Thelocactus setispinus
Synonyms:
Echinocactus hamatus, Echinocactus setispinus, Ferocactus setispinus, Hamatocactus bicolor, Hamatocactus setispinus.
Origin:
Desert regions of northern Mexico and southern Texas.
Natural Habitat:
Se encuentra en la vegetación de arbustos espinosos y tierras bajas costeras, bajo matorrales de Mesquite.

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por Verito22

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por juliocruz



There are 121 Thelocactus setispinus in the collections:
Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de Vanega Collecion de donalelenilson Collecion de drjavier Collecion de cholo
Collecion de mizar Collecion de valeria106631 Collecion de Atilacbr Collecion de botanica Collecion de botanica
Collecion de Marycruz Collecion de valeria106631 Collecion de valeria106631 Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de Lauthom
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de juliocruz Collecion de kuky Collecion de Sonny17
Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de Avonia Collecion de anisbahia Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de zingara
Collecion de necros89 Collecion de Bernii Collecion de boadicea Collecion de nancidvecchia Collecion de pichu
Collecion de gleandro Collecion de ariel15 Collecion de Gabi25 Collecion de margim02 Collecion de valennn91
Collecion de mmiskov Collecion de necros89 Collecion de Ana12 Collecion de Bamba Collecion de digilym
Collecion de Lauthom Collecion de Esbima Collecion de Gusa Collecion de Bruja Valentina Collecion de kuky
Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de sebastiandep Collecion de tigloc Collecion de rosmy743 Collecion de nicodemo
Collecion de sebastiandep Collecion de natsbll Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de billy Collecion de sebaman
Collecion de boquita Collecion de Jordi-Domenech Collecion de Emilio V Collecion de Bamba Collecion de SORO
Collecion de fergonzalez Collecion de Bamba Collecion de lauranatalia Collecion de sergiojcp Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de Pau-89 Collecion de alcantara Collecion de Lauthom Collecion de marcelok Collecion de kuky
Collecion de No-eh Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de Savino Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de pomelito
Collecion de Edemichelis Collecion de Raffaello Collecion de ggabi Collecion de billy Collecion de bettycamp
Collecion de margim02 Collecion de kuky Collecion de quique Collecion de Pilta Collecion de Play-Ospilos
Collecion de Juanmanuel-S-M- Collecion de piojito Collecion de BanaB Collecion de Teresi Collecion de GUSTAVO-PLACIDI
Collecion de dorothy Collecion de dorothy Collecion de mauridr Collecion de billy Collecion de marcelok
Collecion de marcelok Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de romix Collecion de maya Collecion de Pamina
Collecion de patocactus Collecion de maya Collecion de maurice Collecion de opelinski Collecion de psicodude
Collecion de chika-mundo Collecion de opelinski Collecion de Luife Collecion de rodrigo-dacal Collecion de liber127
Collecion de entrerriano Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de ovejus Collecion de joma Collecion de marcelo_chile
Collecion de trebes11 Collecion de jorge tristan Collecion de carina Collecion de Manalv Collecion de cactus
Collecion de ams





Contact