Echinopsis chamaecereus

Echinopsis > Echinopsis chamaecereus

Fotografía tomada por emidenoemi

Fotografía tomada por cesarschuster

Fotografía tomada por antonia


Irrigation:

Moderate water in summar. Little water in winter, otherwise it rots.


Multiplication:

Easy to propagate from seed or, for better results, by cuttings. Small round shoots grow on longer stems that fall forming new plants since the root grows easily without help.


Pests:

In winter it is common to be infested with cochineal, and other insects or mites.


Soil:

Requires well drained soil in a sunny place


Similar Species

Disocactus flagelliformis
Disocactus flagelliformis
Echinopsis silvestrii
Echinopsis silvestrii
Eulychnia castanea
Eulychnia castanea
  
Scientific name:
Echinopsis chamaecereus
Synonyms:
Cereus silvestrii, Cereus silvestrii var. crassicaulis, Chamaecereus silvestrii, Lobivia silvestrii.
Origin:
Argentina
Natural Habitat:

Tucumán Argentina

Blooms

Fotografía tomada por antonia

Fotografía tomada por Avonia

Fotografía tomada por emidenoemi



There are 214 Echinopsis chamaecereus in the collections:
Collecion de Jlv18 Collecion de Guilhermecactus Collecion de Alonso71 Collecion de cuaradr6 Collecion de JesusBlanco
Collecion de cecicov Collecion de AMPARO79 Collecion de cholo Collecion de Georlain Collecion de victor1953
Collecion de LOTOJIM Collecion de Atilacbr Collecion de olimarchico Collecion de Lauthom Collecion de Luis Felipe
Collecion de valeria106631 Collecion de jazminfer Collecion de because Collecion de Lauthom Collecion de Avonia
Collecion de Namaste Collecion de Ceviga Collecion de bguerra088 Collecion de kuky Collecion de Kaktus-grys
Collecion de Avonia Collecion de Uribe Collecion de Mamadell Collecion de zingara Collecion de kuky
Collecion de estrellamarilla Collecion de AldanaSol15 Collecion de ariel15 Collecion de Sonny17 Collecion de JoseGon
Collecion de Albert Collecion de marcoantonio10 Collecion de nanyperez Collecion de ghbcactus Collecion de chepo1979
Collecion de bezaleel Collecion de charrua Collecion de chepo1979 Collecion de Miflor Collecion de kuky
Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de pamela1591 Collecion de 3stefania Collecion de 3stefania Collecion de mariaantonieta
Collecion de Elis Collecion de nanimix Collecion de Avonia Collecion de motordeath Collecion de Ceviga
Collecion de Sousa Collecion de Avonia Collecion de chepo1979 Collecion de jhussa Collecion de tigloc
Collecion de Hector Olvera Collecion de antoniajesus Collecion de Xixu Collecion de Gusa Collecion de Unai
Collecion de chepo1979 Collecion de Avonia Collecion de ferdyfg Collecion de tatibic Collecion de joma
Collecion de patriciosdg Collecion de floritagigli Collecion de denise Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de Nudlok
Collecion de sebastiandep Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de demian Collecion de rosmy743 Collecion de bufoner
Collecion de kuky Collecion de Firmamento Collecion de sergiojcp Collecion de Liliana Macias Collecion de Bamba
Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Tonio Collecion de SORO Collecion de FlorGra Collecion de FERFRAN
Collecion de sergiojcp Collecion de charlis Collecion de Bamba Collecion de Avonia Collecion de eugenia82
Collecion de cabreramigoya Collecion de gusano Collecion de SORO Collecion de Bosch Collecion de abna0001
Collecion de alca_2525 Collecion de Seth Collecion de Edemichelis Collecion de ovejus Collecion de Pau-89
Collecion de Pau-89 Collecion de mauridr Collecion de alcantara Collecion de because Collecion de ElReyDelJamon
Collecion de MayteDenia Collecion de emidenoemi Collecion de nandomusico Collecion de bartola Collecion de robert
Collecion de MaRy Collecion de gatoenki Collecion de cesarschuster Collecion de bettycamp Collecion de emidenoemi
Collecion de andre_fr2 Collecion de kuky Collecion de sauce Collecion de Raffaello Collecion de mauridr
Collecion de deleris Collecion de unapizcadeanis Collecion de DJ-Morgan Collecion de jorgetrollii Collecion de Jordi-Domenech
Collecion de pacco Collecion de botanica Collecion de yevay Collecion de Play-Ospilos Collecion de zaku
Collecion de billy Collecion de biznago24 Collecion de Neeefi Collecion de antonia Collecion de luisalbert0012
Collecion de Verito22 Collecion de Pacho Collecion de SOFII Collecion de MarianaManns Collecion de romanseo
Collecion de luisalbert0012 Collecion de Lautaro Collecion de SUSANAB Collecion de desdeelorigen Collecion de karoreynal
Collecion de cecilia Collecion de Fraaan Collecion de lucia-arauz Collecion de cecilia Collecion de semillaluna
Collecion de colibri Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de aphra Collecion de quique Collecion de correa
Collecion de karakboy Collecion de vane80 Collecion de antonia Collecion de isanipa Collecion de MedulaEspinal
Collecion de abriluz Collecion de Brujo00 Collecion de sauce Collecion de Bosch Collecion de because
Collecion de Susana-R- Collecion de Susana-R- Collecion de Humi Collecion de opelinski Collecion de karoreynal
Collecion de Kaktus-grys Collecion de durbana Collecion de paloflako Collecion de margim02 Collecion de Persefone
Collecion de arrene Collecion de orochi22 Collecion de EL-CHOMA Collecion de segun2 Collecion de -3B4-
Collecion de pincho_villa Collecion de SeverinoE Collecion de lupecarrasco Collecion de Duke_28 Collecion de ggabi
Collecion de mauridr Collecion de marinalegui Collecion de montenebo Collecion de Manalv Collecion de franco_rescue
Collecion de OSKART Collecion de zilka Collecion de cordobensis crasulae Collecion de Leimer Collecion de mauric3
Collecion de rodolfo Collecion de cote Collecion de silviojmm21 Collecion de titosky Collecion de Carloscm
Collecion de Yanecilla Collecion de celiasl Collecion de rodolfo Collecion de Sebastian Collecion de leobluesaires
Collecion de Sebastian Collecion de paula u Collecion de javier ulloa Collecion de Nacho





Contact